Sample work

Sample quantity takeoffs & estimating reports.

Explore our flagship commercial office estimate with marked-up drawings and a 96-line quantity register, plus three detailed residential and trade-specific sample packages.

Illustrative project examples: All drawings, dimensions and pricing assumptions are created for demonstration. These are not previous client projects or bid-ready estimates. Every downloadable document is a Takeoff Foundry illustrative demonstration. Quantities are fictional examples and are not client work, credentials or bid-ready estimates.
ILLUSTRATIVE TAKEOFF / 01

Residential Flooring & Finishes

Five-room, 1,008 SF residential flooring plan with finish zones, baseboard takeoffs and material allowances.

Learn about our flooring takeoff service.

5 rooms · 1,008 SF · 3-page PDF · 10 line items

Selected takeoff items — the PDF and spreadsheet contain the complete register. Scroll sideways on narrow screens.
ItemUnitNetAllowanceGross
Living room LVPSF288.008%311.04
Bedroom 1 LVPSF216.008%233.28
Bedroom 2 LVPSF144.008%155.52
Kitchen tileSF288.0012%322.56
Bathroom tileSF72.0015%82.80
LVP baseboardLF164.0010%180.40
Tile wall baseLF95.0010%104.50
Door transitionsEA5.000%5.00
Measurement basis and scope clarifications

Calculation basis: Concept plan DEM-A101: 36 × 28 ft overall, divided into five contiguous rectangular zones. Net flooring: 648 SF LVP plus 360 SF porcelain tile = 1,008 SF. Base lengths deduct assumed openings; allowances are material-level assumptions. Procurement and underlayment calculations are included in the detailed reports.

Excluded or to be verified: Real floor drawings and specifications, substrate preparation, demolition, moisture mitigation, actual pricing, delivery and labor.

ILLUSTRATIVE TAKEOFF / 02

Concrete, Drywall & Painting

Single-story 864 SF illustrative shell with slab takeoff, two-face partition board, ceiling board and two-coat painting.

864 SF floor plate · 3-page PDF · 12 line items

Selected takeoff items — the PDF and spreadsheet contain the complete register. Scroll sideways on narrow screens.
ItemUnitNetAllowanceGross
Concrete slab, 5 in.CY13.335%14.00
Vapor membraneSF864.0010%950.40
Exterior wall drywallSF1,094.0010%1,203.40
Partition drywall, both facesSF954.0010%1,049.40
Ceiling drywallSF864.0010%950.40
Wall paint, two coatsCoat-SF4,096.000%4,096.00
Ceiling paint, two coatsCoat-SF1,728.000%1,728.00
Measurement basis and scope clarifications

Calculation basis: Concept references DEM-S101, DEM-A201 and DEM-A301: 36 × 24 ft shell; 10 ft wall height; door/window deductions; slab volume = 864 × 5/12 ÷ 27 = 13.33 CY net. Drywall totals 2,912 SF net. Detailed workbook also includes procurement rounding and paint-gallon assumptions.

Excluded or to be verified: Footings, reinforcement and structural design, MEP openings, board finish materials, primers, field verification, rates and taxes.

ILLUSTRATIVE TAKEOFF / 03

Commercial Multi-Trade Takeoff

Six-zone, 2,400 SF tenant-improvement example combining LVT, epoxy, ACT ceiling, drywall, coatings, trim and doors.

6 zones · 2,400 SF · 4-page PDF · 14 line items

Selected takeoff items — the PDF and spreadsheet contain the complete register. Scroll sideways on narrow screens.
ItemUnitNetAllowanceGross
LVT — public areasSF960.008%1,036.80
LVT — officesSF800.008%864.00
Epoxy service floorSF640.000%640.00
Acoustic tile ceilingSF1,760.005%1,848.00
Partition drywallSF2,590.0010%2,849.00
Partition paint, two coatsCoat-SF5,180.000%5,180.00
Wood baseLF324.0010%356.40
Epoxy cove baseLF138.0010%151.80
Interior doorsEA5.000%5.00
Measurement basis and scope clarifications

Calculation basis: 60 × 40 ft concept plan; 1,760 SF LVT areas plus 640 SF epoxy areas. Partition framing is measured from a stated 140 LF / 10-ft scope with assumed door deductions. The downloadable PDF and Excel workbook include fictional direct-cost rate examples, clearly separated from real quotes.

Excluded or to be verified: MEP, full structural and exterior scope, code compliance design, verified vendor quotations, overhead, contingency, taxes and complete bid pricing.

SF · Square FeetLF · Linear FeetCY · Cubic YardsEA · EachCoat-SF · Painted area × coats

Your next bid starts with a clear scope.

Send us your plans and specifications for a project-specific takeoff or estimate.

Request a Quote ↗